Privacy policy

Who wer are

We are Lime Recruit Limited (Registered in England & Wales No. 07665925) whose registered office address is Newport House, Newport Road, Stafford ST16 1DA.

1. Our approach to your personal data

Lime Recruit are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We gather and process data in accordance with the prevailing data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

This policy sets out how we process the Personal Data that we collect about you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your data.

2. When we may collect Personal Data about you

We may collect Personal Data from you in the following when you:
> submit an application for a vacancy;
> complete and submit our Online Application Form;
> approach us to supply other services ;
> fill in a form requesting information;
> request further information about services; and
> complete surveys and questionnaires.

3. What Personal Data we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:
> Title
> Full name
> Address and other contact information

If you take steps towards engaging our services we may also collect:
> A copy of your CV
> A covering letter
> Your photo
> Gender
> Date of Birth
> Nationality
> Qualifications
> Marital status
> The number of dependents you have
> Ethnic origin
> Medical information
> National Insurance Number
> Tax code
> Criminal convictions
> The name and contact information of your Next of Kin
> The names and contact information of your Referees
> The names and contact information of a friend you recommend to us
> Copies of your right to work documents (such as passport, ID card, visa and birth certificate)
> Your bank account details

When you use our website we may collect:
> details of the computer or other device that you are using;
> details of the web browser you are using;
> traffic data;
> location data;
> weblogs;
> communication data; and
> IP address data.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including any information provided or required to resolve your enquiry or issue.

4. How we store your Personal Data

We have implemented appropriate security measures to protect information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or modification, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Our security systems include password-authenticated access to internal databases. We also encrypt and anonymise data wherever it is appropriate to do so. We regularly take back-ups of our data and regularly review overall web security and audit procedures. The servers on which your Personal Data is kept are located in the United Kingdom.

5. How we use your Personal Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:
> To carry out the requirements of any contracts entered into between you and us.
> To respond to any enquiry which you make.
> To provide you with other relevant information and services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you.
> To notify you about changes to our service

We necessarily pass some of your Personal Data to our Clients as part of the process of attempting to find you suitable work with them.

We may also pass some of your Personal Data to:
> The Sage Group plc (Registered in England & Wales No. 2231246) whose registered office address is North Park, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE13 9AA; and
> HSBC Bank plc (Registered in England & Wales No. 14259) whose registered office address is 8 Canada Square, London E14 5HQ.

This is done so that they can assist us in providing our services to you regarding any payments to be made to you.

When you visit our website or blog we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of anyone visiting our website.

We are committed to responsible email practices. We only send email to individuals whose Personal Data has been lawfully and fairly obtained. We will stop the processing of your Personal Data where you ask us to do so by email to gdpr@limerecruit.co.uk, or in writing to Data Protection, Lime Recruit, Newport House, Newport Road, Stafford ST16 1DA. The only circumstances in which we will not do so are where we have a legal obligation or a legitimate interest to continue processing your data.

The four legal bases upon which we collect, process and share your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy are:

Contract – which we rely where we need to process your Personal Data to fulfil our contractual obligations; or because you have asked us to do something before entering into a contract.
Legal Obligation – which we rely on where we need to process your Personal Data to comply with a common law or statutory obligation.
Legitimate Interest – which we rely on where we have identified other needs to process your Personal Data and have assessed that the processing is necessary, appropriate and something that a reasonable person would expect us to do.
Consent – we may rely on your express consent for the use of your Personal Data, particularly to comply with the requirements of the GDPR when collecting medical, ethnicity or criminal conviction information.

6. How we share your Personal Data

Save where it is necessary to do so in order to provide our services or act as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose or share your Personal Data with third parties except to the extent that we are under a duty to or it is proper to in order to:
> comply with any potential or actual legal obligation;
> enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements with you or others; or
> protect the rights, property, or safety of Lime Recruit, our customers, or others.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the links within this site, on our blog or in our emails to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your Personal Data, but we cannot guarantee the security of any data when transmitted via the internet between us. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

7. Your rights regarding your Personal Data

Under the GDPR and other data protection legislation, you have rights as an individual that you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

These rights include:
> The right to be informed about the collection and use of your Personal Data as stated in this Privacy Policy.
> The right to ask for a copy of your Personal Data as well as other supplementary
information.
> The right to rectification of any incorrect or incomplete Personal Data.
> The right to erasure (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’) of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.
> The right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances
> The right to data portability.
> The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances.
> The right to withdraw your future consent to the processing your Personal Data.
> The right to contact us by email to gdpr@limerecruit.co.uk or in writing to Data Protection, Lime Recruit, Newport House, Newport Road, Stafford ST16 1DA.
> The right to complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner.

We may require you to undergo some verification tests if you choose to exercise one of these rights in order to protect your privacy and ensure that we are dealing with you.

8. How long we keep your Personal Data

We normally hold and process your data for a maximum of eight years from the date when you last interacted with our services (for example by filling out our Online Application form, engaging in work we have found for you as a part of our contract or contacting us).

9. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this Privacy Policy, please email us at
gdpr@limerecruit.co.uk.